Agreement of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Agreement of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Welcome to the Founders.team APP (the ”APP”). The APP is powered and owned by founders.team Aps (“FOUNDERS.TEAM”). By accessing, browsing or creating a user on this APP, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed into a legally binding contract with FOUNDERS.TEAM (even if you are using our Services on behalf of a company) by these Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy (the “Terms”), which is all incorporated in this Agreement. If you do not agree to be bound by all of the Terms in this agreement you can not use or access this APP. This Agreement is an electronic contract that establishes the legally binding terms you must accept to use our service. 

 

By creating a user on this APP you are obligated to accept the Terms

Please read the following in order to ensure that you understand and accept the conditions for being a user of this APP. By proceeding your registration process you are obliged to follow and to be bound by the Terms in this Agreement. After reading please tick the designated box, at the front screen of the APP to accept the Terms.

 

General rules and guidelines for use of the APP

The user shall be responsible for filling in correct and truthful information. You are not allowed to establish a personal profile account other than your own personal profile or as a entity of a company entity you represent. It is not allowed to use other people's email addresses or false email addresses. Each member in the APP must be respected and it is imperative that you as a user of this APP treat other users the way you wish to be treated yourself.

 

The user shall be responsible for any activity that takes place within his or her profile account and for any potential third party involvement solicited or accepted by the user. FOUNDERS.TEAM shall have the exclusive right to expel existing members if it is found that; members behave unlawfully or unethically, if the APP is misused and/or if general behaviour not accepted by FOUNDERS.TEAM occurs. The user shall be responsible for any actual or potential economic or legal lawsuit against FOUNDERS.TEAM as a consequence of the user's wrongdoing or mismanagement of the users profile account in the APP. The user shall not be entitled to use the APP as a platform for marketing and promoting of own personal goods and services. The user shall not be entitled to expose any material, which relates to religious, political, sexual or racial aspects on the APP.

 

Registration and account security

As a user of the APP, you are required to provide your correct given name and information. You may not provide any false and or untrue personal information related to the use of the APP or create any user other than your own personal profile or a profile of a company which you legally represent without our explicit written permission in advance. 

 

If FOUNDERS.TEAM disable your account and or profile, you may NOT create a new one without our prior written permission in advance. You must not use the APP if you are under 18 years old. You oblige and agree to keep your contact information updated at all times. 

 

Account settings & notifications

When you create a profile account or company account you agree to receive notifications from FOUNDERS.TEAM. The amount of and the frequency at which you receive notifications depend on and reflects your activity in the APP. Upon creating a user account in the APP be it as student or company there is a default settings for activation and the frequency of notifications. As a user of the APP you shall at any given time be entitled to choose to adjust the notification settings altering this function under: Account – Account Settings – Notifications.

FOUNDERS.TEAM shall be entitled to send email to all users about FOUNDERS.TEAM’s own service and product development. And FOUNDERS.TEAM shall be entitled to display questionnaires in the APP about topics related to services, product development and topics that FOUNDERS.TEAM may find of relevance for improving the APP. 

 

Profile photos and pictures

The main profile photo, profile pictures and video(s) are visible to potential employers representing companies, which is why the Terms for uploading such material are more restrictive than for other categories. The main profile photo (1) or picture must only include you. The video(s) and profile pictures (2) must be directly related and relevant for representing your professional profile. And in general FOUNDERS.TEAM maintains the right to block or delete all content that shows threatening, hate full or vulgar behaviour. Any profile with discriminating behaviour towards individuals or groups based on ethnic, religious or sexual orientation will be deleted, blocked and reported to the legal authorities. Any profile that pretends to be another person (a false profile) will be deleted, blocked and reported to the legal authorities.

 

Conditions for uploading photos, pictures and videos

All photos and pictures uploaded to the APP must respect the following:

The photos, pictures and videos must be free from copyrights and/or other restricted or limited use. The user must possess the complete rights to the photos, pictures and videos that the user uploads. No third party must have the copyright or other rights to the photos, pictures and videos that the user uploads. The people visible on the photos and pictures must have given their acceptance of public display. The uploaded photos and pictures must be clear. Unclear and modified photos and pictures will be deleted. The photos and pictures of student profiles must not contain logos, links and references to other web pages or companies and/or their products. The photos, pictures and videos must not include violent, threatening, un-sober or sexual elements. The photos, pictures and videos must not display weapons, money or illegal drugs.

Non-compliance of the above mentioned conditions for uploading photos, pictures and videos could lead to exculsion from the APP. FOUNDERS.TEAM shall not be liable for the non-compliance of a user.

 

Pornographic material

Any type of pornographic material will be deleted immediately and without warning. This includes pictures, video or photos of sexual or erotic character as well as abuse and physical damage of any kind. 

 

Spam and inapproiate behaviour 

Extensive distribution of one and the same content is strictly prohibited when using the APP. Profiles showing such behaviour will be deleted immediately. This includes the sending of unwanted messages, chain messages or unwanted commercials such as product promotion and marketing of websites and the like.

 

 

Illegal activities

Any illegal activity shall not be allowed on the APP. As examples hereof but not limited to the following will immediately be deleted from the APP:

Photos, pictures and videos showing pornographic situations, illegal drugs, cash and weapons. Vira and other computer codes with the aim of harming or destroy IT equipment belonging to FOUNDERS.TEAM and or users of the APP.

Any activity that motivates illegal activities or distributes knowledge about it such as trade with illegal drugs and weapons. This legal notice shall be governed by Danish Law. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this legal notice which can not be solved amicably shall be decided by the Danish Courts.

 

Protected material

Content in the APP protected by copyright shall belong to the rightful owner. Other users of the APP shall thus not be allowed to use this material without the acceptance of the rightful owner. Any protected material (©, ®,™) used by a user in the APP not being the rightful owner will be deleted or blocked. This includes any picture and or material which is not rightfully yours and material which belongs to FOUNDERS.TEAM and or a third party.

 

Intellectual property rights

All intellectual property rights including brand, establishment and information regarding other users of the APP belong to FOUNDERS.TEAM. The user shall not be entitled to distribute or use any information from FOUNDERS.TEAM for commercial purposes or personal financial gains. 

 

Termination

If you violate the content of this Agreement or produce potential legal exposure to FOUNDERS.TEAM, we may prevent you from using the APP.

 

Liability

FOUNDERS.TEAM shall not be liable to the users of the APP in relation to:

The behaviour of other users. It is possible for users to report on negative media material and text. Contracts, which are developed and signed through the network on the APP.

Any direct or indirect financial or emotional loss that exceeds the one paid to FOUNDERS.TEAM. Loss of data. The APP is not a database for the individual user as such. It is up to the individual user to create back up of the necessary information. FOUNDERS.TEAM shall not be held liable for the actual or potential loss of data and or information on the APP regardless of the reason.

 

Disclaimer

FOUNDERS.TEAM reserves the right to revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. When changes are done to the Terms we will send a notice to you of this at your next login to the APP. We grant you a personal, limited, non-transferable non-exclusive, license to access and use the APP. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion and without notice to you, to revise the products and services available in the APP and to change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the APP and we will not be liable to you or to any third party for doing so. We may also impose rules for and limits on use of the APP or restrict your access to part, or all, of the APP without notice or penalty if you in our opinion in any way misuse the APP or we change the focus and or contents of the APP. Your continued use of the APP will constitute your acceptance of any such changes.

 

We reserve the right to remove part of and or your information in whole in the event of abuse or use for unauthorized and/or criminal purposes. If changes are made or if we terminate our service, we will not be held liable for loss of your data. We are not responsible for the information contained in the APP. 

 

Final Remark

FOUNDERS.TEAM strives to create a positive and dynamic environment and therefore expects all users to actively participate with this philosophy in mind. The user is advised to read and accept the Terms in this Agreement and follow the guidelines for appropriate language and conduct when using the APP.

 

Privacy Statement 

Responsibility for your data

FOUNDERS.TEAM Aps is the controller of the personal data you submit to FOUNDERS.TEAM via the APP and responsible for your personal data under the Danish Data Protection Act, which implements the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). 

 

Controller of Personal Data 

FOUNDERS.TEAM Aps

Herluf Trolles Gade 23, st th

1052 Copenhagen

Denmark
CVR-no.: 39148331
E-mail: dd@founders.team

 

Contact information in regards to data protection

You can contact FOUNDERS.TEAM by sending mail to which arrives at

FOUNDERS.TEAM Aps

Herluf Trolles Gade 23, st th

1052 Copenhagen

Denmark
. Your rights under the Data Protection Act will not be affected.

 

Purposes of the legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Use of Data

By accepting the Terms in this Agreement, you authorize the following: 

You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM can contact you by the email and or by the telephone number you registered related to your profile account. You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM addresses you in order to market the brand. We may use your contact information to send you marketing messages, communicate with you about our services and inform you about our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM can contact you with regard to questions about your profile, questions about your behavior related to your use of the APP or topics that FOUNDERS.TEAM may find relevant hereof. You agree that we use your information to contact you, should you contact FOUNDERS.TEAM. 

 

 

 

How we use your Facebook profile

If you choose to create your profile account in the APP via Facebook, FOUNDERS.TEAM will use your facebook profile to get your full name. FOUNDERS.TEAM will not post anything on your Facebook profile on your behalf. 

 

The legal basis for the FOUNDERS.TEAM processing of your personal data is in regulation with:

- General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 6, 1 (a) and (f).

- General Data Protection Regulation, Art. 9, 2 (a) and (e).

 

How we protect your personal data

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with the technological progress and developments of and in the APP.

 

Analysis and statistics

You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM uses your data to produce and share insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor demographics for a Service or create demographic workforce insights.

 

Data Collection and categories of personal data

FOUNDERS.TEAM stores and collects the data you at any given time choose to relate to your profile account in the APP. This being your personal information such as your name, surname, date of birth, nationality, email, phone number, education level, postal code, city, country, profile picture and other information you may decide to disclose. We also collect information about your language skills, your experience, competencies and interests, as well as the number of years you have been in the labor market, your former and or latest job and possible current job position. We collect information about how many open positions you've applied for and what type and specific open positions you've applied for and when you created your account in the APP. 

 

Recipients or categories of recipients

You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM may disclose your personal data to third parties. These third parties being the companies where you apply for jobs. When you apply for an open position, you indicate that you know the name of the company that FOUNDERS.TEAM passes on your personal data to. This means that you agree that a third party must contact you in APP via our intrachat system, by email, by telephone, video or any contact option FOUNDERS.TEAM may choose to advise. 

 

You agree that FOUNDERS.TEAM may disclose your personal data to third parties through ATS systems or the like. These third parties are the companies where you apply for an open position. When you apply for an open position, you indicate that you know the name of the company so that FOUNDERS.TEAM may pass on your personal data through to the company's ATS system. 

 

Duration of personal data storage

FOUNDERS.TEAM will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain an account or as needed to provide you the services related to or in the APP. FOUNDERS.TEAM will also retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Agreement. 

 

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that FOUNDERS.TEAM collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your Personal Data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. 

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in respect to Defence Command Denmark’s processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact Defence Command Denmark. You can also read more about your rights at the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

You have the right to request information about the personal data FOUNDERS.TEAM hold on you at any time. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. However, we cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time.

 

For personal data that we have about you, your rights include:

Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).

 

Change or Correct Data: You can edit your information at any given time by logging in to the APP. If you need help, you can contact FOUNDERS.TEAM directly via support@founders.team. If your profile contains incorrect or illegal information, we will without warning change your entered information. If this happens, we will inform you via your current contact information available at that given time.

 

Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).

 

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

 

How to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which FOUNDERS.TEAM  is processing your personal data. You will find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency here: www.datatilsynet.dk.

2019 © founders.team aps

We match students & start-ups